Preliminary Program for the International Conference

Thursday, 11 July 2019

08:15–10:15

 

Plenary Session (room London I+II+III)

08:15–08:30

 

Welcoming

08:30–09:00

 

Portevin Lecture

09:00–09:30

 

TBA

09:30–09:50

 

Falko Fiedler (Germany): Laser welding process development for jigless joining of a low-cost battery pack housing

09:50–10:10

 

Ellen van der Aa (the Netherlands): Improved weld performance of third generation AHSS due to weld scheme optimisation and paint bake heat treatment

10:15–10:45

 

Coffee Break

10:45–12:30

 

Session (room London I+II+III)

10:45–11:05

 

Keiji Tsukada (Japan): Magnetic nondestructive testing method based on magnetic spectrum for evaluating spot welds in three-layered steel bodies of cars

11:05–11:25

 

Zhifen Wang (United States): Impact of heat treatment conditions on coating characteristics and spot weld performance of Usibor®1500 and Ductibor®1000

11:25–11:45

 

Seong-Hwan Park (Republic of Korea): Torque Characteristics of Friction Stir Welding for Dissimilar Pipe Parts of Cast Aluminum Alloy and High Strength Steel using Rotational Jig

11:45–12:05

  Alireza Mohamadizadeh (Canada): Failure Characterization and Damage Modeling of Resistance Spot Welding in Ultra-High Strength Hot Stamped Steel

12:05–12:25

 

Li Cui (China): Influence of sprayed coatings on laser keyhole welded dissimilar steel/Al lapped joints

12:30–14:15

 

Lunch Break

14:15–16:00

 

Parallel Session 1 – NDT Testing / Process Monitoring / Quality Control (room London I)

14:15–14:30

 

Nico Lehmann (Germany): Automated and robotized inspection of steel- and aluminium spot welds using air coupled ultrasound technology

14:30–14:45

 

Xuanang Liu (United Kingdom): A Non-supervised Approach for Defect Prediction of Arc Welding Process Using Acoustic Signal

14:45–15:00

 

Ze-zhong Wei (China): Fatigue life evaluation of butt weld of cast steel joints based on extrapolation notch stress method

15:00–15:15

 

Jan Presse (Germany): Fatigue Life Calculation for Self-Piercing Rivets – Impact of Additional Structural Bonding on Multi Material Design

15:15–15:45

 

Jacob Kleiman (Canada): Residual Stress Management: Recent Advances in Engineering Methods for Non-Destructive Measurement and Beneficial Redistribution of Residual Stresses

15:45–16:00

 

TBA

14:15–16:00

 

Parallel Session 2 – Dissimilar Welding (room London II)

14:15–14:30

 

Mokyoung Lee (Republic of Korea): The Effect of Pre-hole size on the Joint Quality in FDS SOP Joining for AHSS

14:30–14:45

 

Francois Njock Bayock (Finland): Characterization of bainite-ferrite structures formed in the heat-affected zone of a dissimilar weld of high-strength steel (S700MC/S960QC) and their dependency on the cooling rate

14:45–15:00

 

Pankaj Kaushik (India): Application of selective heating in solid state joining of dissimilar Al-Steel

15:00–15:15

 

Tünde Anna Kovács (Hungary): Dissimilar Metal Joining by Ultrasonic Welding

15:15–15:45

 

Tomoki Matsuda (Japan): High-frequency linear friction welding between aluminum alloys and stainless steel

15:45–16:00

 

Abdullahi Abdulraheem (Nigeria): Dissimilar Metals Welding Concepts

14:15–16:00

 

Parallel Session 3 – FSW/Processing (room London III)

14:15–14:30

 

Tomokazu Sano (Japan): Dry laser peening for improving fatigue properties of weld joints of 2024 aluminum alloys

14:30–14:45

 

Anil Bandi (India): Effect of tin coating on intermetallic formation during Friction stir welding of Al and Mg alloys

14:45–15:00

 

Michael Regev (Israel): Microstructural processes occurring during creep of friction stir welded AA2024-T3 alloy

15:00–15:15

 

Sathiskumar Ramasamy (India): Microstructure and Tensile Behavior of Friction Stir Processed AA6061/Al3Zr Cast Aluminum Matrix Composites

15:15–15:45

 

TBA

15:45–16:00

 

Huaxia Zhao (China): Microstructure and mechanical properties of friction stir lap welded 2A12-T4 aluminum alloy sheets

16:00–16:15

 

Coffee Break

16:15–18:15

 

Parallel Session 4 – NDT Testing / Process Monitoring / Quality Control (room London I)

16:15–16:30

 

Colin Ribton (Guernsey): Monitoring of beam characteristics for improved productivity

16:30–17:15

 

Hector Marin-Reyes (United Kingdom): Process monitoring for the SIMPLE (Single Manufacturing Platform Environment) platform

17:15–17:30

 

Paulo Dangelo Costa Assunção (Brazil): Assessing the couplant effect on the measurement of acoustic birefringence in Al 5052

17:30–17:45

 

Qiang Wang (Germany): Quantifying welding residual stress redistribution and its effect on fatigue crack propagation behavior of high strength steel welded joint

17:45–18:00

 

Yuri Kudryavtsev (Canada): Measurement of residual stresses in manufacturing environment and fatigue analysis of welded elements

18:00–18:15

 

Daniel Tung (United States): Shifting Dissimilar Weld Solidification Mode through Galvanometric Laser Scanning

16:15–18:00

 

Parallel Session 5 – Dissimilar Welding (room London II)

16:15–16:30

 

TBA

16:30–17:15

 

Rutash Mittal (India): Mechanical behavior of Dissimilar T91/347H metal joint

17:15–17:30

 

Morsy Morsy Amin (Egypt): Effect of deposition of pure nickel cushion layer on crack along type II boundary formed on deposition of carbon steel on nickel base alloy

17:30–17:45

 

Eric Martial Mvola Belinga (Finland): Assessment of phase transformation at partially melted zone of dissimilar creep resistance P91 and alloy 800 to mitigate type crack II

17:45–18:00

 

Meghanshu Vashista (India): Effect of single pass friction stir processing on magnetic properties of steel

16:15–18:00

 

Parallel Session 6 – Additive Manufacturing (room London III)

16:15–16:30

 

Fetisia Helena Pengadau (Malaysia): Thermo-mechanical and Microstructural Analysis of Wire Arc Additive Manufacturing of Stainless Steel SS316L

16:30–17:15

 

Ahmet Suat Yildiz (Turkey): Building strategy effect on mechanical and metallurgical properties of high strength low alloy steel in Wire + Arc Additive Manufacturing

17:15–17:30

 

Benjamin Gerhards (Germany): Innovative Laser Beam Joining Technology for Additive Manufactured Parts

17:30–17:45

 

Rujian Sun (China): Microstructure, residual stress and tensile properties control of wire-arc additive manufactured 2319 aluminum alloy with laser shock peening

17:45–18:00

 

Sang Myung Cho (Republic of Korea): Arc Characteristics and Metal Transfer Mode in Super-TIG Welding of Thick Wall Metal Additive Manufacturing

 

 

Friday, 12 July 2019

08:00–10:00

 

Parallel Session 7 – Simulation of Welding Phenomena (room London I)

08:00–08:15

 

Eduardo Martin (Canada): Effect of the spot welding simulation strategy on analysis of performance in automotive parts

08:15–08:30

 

Wan Emri Wan Abdul Rahaman (Malaysia): Tensile Stress-Strain Analysis of Resistance Spot Weld using non- linear FEM with Experimental Verification

08:30–08:45

 

Konstantin Manuel Prabitz (Austria): Assessing the risk of liquid metal embrittlement with a physically based finite element model of resistance spot welding

08:45–09:00

 

Toshiro Kobayashi (Japan): Fluidic study of shielding gas behavior in steel column to column welding on construction sites

09:00–09:15

 

Raghawendra Pratap Singh Sisodia (Hungary): Comparative HAZ softening analysis of three different automotive aluminium alloys by physical simulation

09:15–09:30

 

Isik Cetintav (Turkey): 3D simulation of butt welding and machining processes consecutively

09:30–09:45

 

Florian Grünbart (Austria): Determination of parameters for modeling the fracture behavior of aluminum alloy welds in car body structures

09:45–10:00

 

Kittichai Sojiphan (Thailand): Experimental and Simulation Study of Phase Transformation in Thermite Welded Railway Steel Heat-Affected Zone Regions

08:00–10:15

 

Parallel Session 8 – Advanced Welding Processes (room London II)

08:00–08:15

 

Shuyu Huang (China): The Influence of Pulse Waveforms on the Drop Transfer in Ultrasonic Frequency Pulsed GMAW of Aluminum Alloy

08:15–08:30

 

Jianping He (China): Weld interface characteristics in ballistic spin impact stud welding of copper to low carbon steel

08:30–08:45

 

Maksym Iurzhenko (Ukraine): Novel Theory of Plastics Welding and its Application

08:45–09:00

 

TBA

09:00–09:15

 

Pandian Karthikeyan Thalavai (Sweden): Comparing HFMI, TIG dressing and burr grinding of steel welded parts from a production standpoint

09:15–09:30

 

Ryszard Jastrzebski (United States): Advances and Perspectives in Using Medical Informatics for Steering Surgical Robots in Welding and Training of Welders Using Long Distance Communication Links

09:30–09:45

 

Adam Dobosy (Hungary): Improving the resistance spot welded joint properties of different aluminium alloys

09:45–10:00

 

Michael Joachim Andreassen (Denmark): Influence of Plate Geometry on the Welding Residual Stresses from Submerged Arc Welding in Offshore Steel Structures

10:00–10:15

 

Marcell Gáspár (Hungary): New possibilities for compensating the HAZ softening of the 7075-T6 aluminium alloy

08:00–10:00

 

Parallel Session 9 – Joining of Advanced Steels (room London III)

08:00–08:15

 

Yongqiang Zhang (China): Research on 22MnB5 resistance spot welding performance and optimization of welding process

08:15–08:30

 

TBA

08:30–08:45

 

Balázs Varbai (Hungary): Determining the effect of nitrogen addition to the shielding gas for duplex stainless steel welds microstructure

08:45–09:00

 

Liu Xusheng (China): Effect of post-weld tempering treatment on performance of DP600 spot welded joint

09:00–09:15

 

János Lukács (Hungary): Mismatch effect on fatigue crack propagation limit curves of S690QL, S960QL and S960TM type base materials and their gas metal arc welded joints

09:15–09:30

 

Zhanxiang Ling (China): Resistance spot welding of galvanized ultra-high-strength steel with double-side cover plate

09:30–09:45

 

Balázs Varbai (Hungary): About the shear tension strength of resistance spot welded high strength steel joints

09:45–10:00

 

Jörg Hildebrand (Germany): Influence of weld preparation for MAG welding process on the load bearing behavior of butt welds with steel grade S460, S690 and S700

10:15–10:45

 

Coffee Break

10:45–12:45

 

Parallel Session 10 – Simulation of Welding Phenomena (room London I)

10:45–11:00

 

Zhifen Zhang (China): Deep learning-based on-line detection of weld defects using Convolutional Neural Networks and pool images for Al alloy in robotic arc welding

11:00–11:15

 

Lina Yu (Japan): Extended application of hardness prediction system for temper bead welding of A533B steel to various low-alloy steels

11:30–11:45

 

Marek Simon (Germany): Real time physical simulation for virtual welding training

11:45–12:00

 

Fanrong Kong (United States): Control of Laser Start and Stop in the Laser Stitch Welding of 301L Stainless Steel Sheets for Railcar Manufacture: Experimental Investigation and Finite Element Simulation

12:00–12:15

 

Xiangmeng Meng (Germany): Numerical analysis of molten pool behavior in wire feed laser beam welding with oscillating magnetic field

12:15–12:30

 

Deepu Mathew John (India): ICME based simulation of microstructure evolution for DP steel welding

12:30–12:45

 

TBA

10:45–12:15

 

Parallel Session 11 – Laser Welding/Processing (room London II)

10:45–11:00

 

Chen Li (China): Research on effect of filling wire on weld shape and mechanical properties of Al-Li alloy joints welded by laser welding

11:00–11:15

 

Alexander Kaplan (Sweden): Studying the microstructure during welding with laser and wire for high toughness of high strength steel

11:30–11:45

 

Benjamin Gerhards (Germany): Advancements of mobile vacuum laser welding for industrial thick sheet applications

11:45–12:00

 

Mohammad Hadi Razmpoosh (Canada): Liquid Metal Embrittlement During Laser Beam Welding of Zn-coated Advanced High Strength Steels

12:00–12:15

 

Chaowen Li (China): Microstructure and mechanical properties of GTAW and fiber LBW GH3535 superalloy

10:45–12:45

 

Parallel Session 12 – Electron Beam Welding/Processing (room London III)

10:45–11:00

 

Bernd Baufeld (United Kingdom): Local Vacuum Electron Beam Welding Equipment for large scale, thick Section circumferential welding

11:00–11:15

 

Soosung Kim (Republic of Korea): Effect of electron beam weldment on mechanical properties of AA6061-T6 aluminum plate for U-Mo fuel assembly

11:30–11:45

 

Mike Nunn (United Kingdom): Local vacuum electron beam welding technology and application

11:45–12:00

 

Miroslav Sahul (Slovakia): Analysis of the microstructure of electron beam welded AW2099 aluminium lithium alloy

12:00–12:15

 

Sofia del Pozo (United Kingdom): Closed Keyhole EBW Using On-line Weld Depth Control

12:15–12:30

 

Peter Petrov (Bulgaria): Electron beam welding of high-strength aluminium alloys

12:30–12:45

 

Chris Punshon (United Kingdom): Local Vacuum Power Beam welding for Pressure Vessel Fabrication

12:45–12:55

 

Conference closing (room London I)

 

version on 10 June 2019

© 2018–2019 GUARANT International spol. s r. o.